School Bus

Safe and efficient school bus service

Our school bus service is offered across Hong Kong Island, Kowloon and the New Territories. If a school bus stop is not listed, please ask your admissions manager for further details as we aim to accommodate families whenever possible.

We offer a convenient shuttle bus from Ho Man Tin and Yau Ma Tei station to encourage independence and sustainable transport for secondary students who take public transportation.

Our bus routes and times are designed to keep travel time minimum. Students arrive at Stamford before classes begin to avoid morning rush hour traffic. Upon arrival, all students are supervised and have opportunities to play, read and do other activities before the school day.

Who is Stamford's bus service provider?

Stamford has engaged the professional service of transport company Castle Brothers Ltd. and Eastway Travel Co., Ltd to meet all of our school’s transportation needs.

Bus Pass and Guidelines

All students taking the school bus will receive an official bus pass upon successful bus registration and payment. The bus pass must be carried with their student ID card. For safety purposes, parents and/or guardians will also receive a pick-up card and are required to wear and present this card when collecting their children during or after school hours or from the bus stop (families with children in Pre-Primary to Grade 5 only). Students, parents and guardians are also expected to read and follow the relevant Bus Guidelines[link to Bus Guidelines].

Bus Guidelines

Register your child for the school bus

If you have already confirmed your child’s enrollment at Stamford American School please register your child for the bus service by clicking below.

Bus Schedules 2022-23

Hong Kong Island

Tai Tam / Stanley Area AM
Pick-Up
Two Way Bus Fee One Way Bus Fee
The Manhattan 06:00- 06:05 3,740 per month 3,000 per month
Pacific View 06:00- 06:05 3,740 per month 3,000 per month
Faber Court 06:00- 06:05 3,740 per month 3,000 per month

 

Repulse Bay Area AM
Pick-Up
Two Way Bus Fee One Way Bus Fee
Repulse Bay Road 06:05- 06:10 3,540 per month 2,830 per month
Parkview 06:20- 06:25 3,540 per month 2,830 per month
Wong Nai Chung Gap Road 06:30- 06:40 3,540 per month 2,830 per month

 

 

Pokfulam Area AM
Pick-Up
Two Way Bus Fee One Way Bus Fee
Welfare Road 06:10- 06:15 3,300 per month 2,640 per month
Pokfulam Garden 06:20- 06:25 3,300 per month 2,640 per month
Bel-Air 06:25- 06:30 3,300 per month 2,640 per month
Mount Davis Road 06:30- 06:35 3,300 per month 2,640 per month
Belcher’s Street 06:35- 06:40 3,300 per month 2,640 per month
Pok Fu Lam Road 06:45- 06:50 3,300 per month 2,640 per month
Queen Street 06:50- 06:55 3,300 per month 2,640 per month
Pier No. 4 06:55- 07:00 3,300 per month 2,640 per month

 

 

Mid-Levels/ Wan Chai Area AM
Pick-Up
Two Way Bus Fee One Way Bus Fee
Babington Path 06:24- 06:26 3,300 per month 2,640 per month
Lyttelton Road 06:26- 06:33 3,300 per month 2,640 per month
Robinson Road 06:33- 06:35 3,300 per month 2,640 per month
Seymour Road 06:35- 06:43 3,300 per month 2,640 per month
Johnston Road 06:43- 06:50 3,300 per month 2,640 per month
Patterson Street 06:50- 06:53 3,300 per month 2,640 per month

 

 

Heng Fa Chuen/Tai Hang Area AM
Pick-Up
Two Way Bus Fee One Way Bus Fee
Heng Fa Chuen 06:10- 06:20 3,300 per month 2,640 per month
Taikoo Shing 06:20- 06:25 3,300 per month 2,640 per month
Grand Promenade 06:25- 06:30 3,300 per month 2,640 per month
Kornhill 06:30- 06:35 3,300 per month 2,640 per month
La Place De Victoria 06:35- 06:42 3,300 per month 2,640 per month
Braemar Hill 06:42- 06:44 3,300 per month 2,640 per month
Cloud View Road 06:44- 06:47 3,300 per month 2,640 per month
Fortress Hill Road 06:47- 06:54 3,300 per month 2,640 per month
Broadwood Road 06:54- 07:00 3,300 per month 2,640 per month
Leighton Road 07:00- 07:03 3,300 per month 2,640 per month

Kowloon Area, Ma On Shan, Shatin, Tsuen Wan, NT Area

 

Tsim Sha Tsui/Kowloon Station AM
Pick-Up
Two Way Bus Fee One Way Bus Fee
Mody Road 06:45- 06:45 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Chatham Road 06:45- 06:55 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Sorrento 06:55- 06:58 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
The Cullinan II 06:58- 06:58 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
The Cullinan I 06:58- 07:00 1,900 per month 1,520 per month

 

 

Hoi Fai Road/Hoi Ting Road AM
Pick-Up
Two Way Bus Fee One Way Bus Fee
Harbour Green 06:47- 06:53 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Island Harbourview 06:53- 06:54 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
One Silversea 06:54- 06:55 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Imperial Cullinan 06:55- 07:00 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
The Hermitage 07:00- 07:03 1,900 per month 1,520 per month

 

 

Clear Water Bay/Tseung Kwan O/
Argyle Street(Sai Kung will be picked up at MTR)
AM
Pick-Up
Two Way Bus Fee One Way Bus Fee
No. 663 Clear Water Bay 06:15- 06:25 2,560 per month 2,070 per month
Fu Ning Garden 06:25- 06:28 2,560 per month 2,070 per month
Savannah 06:28- 06:29 2,560 per month 2,070 per month
Park Side 06:29- 06:30 2,560 per month 2,070 per month
The Wing 06:30- 06:32 2,560 per month 2,070 per month
Hang Hau MTR 06:32- 06:35 2,560 per month 2,070 per month
Ocean Shore 06:35- 06:38 2,560 per month 2,070 per month
The Zumurud 07:08- 07:10 1,900 per month 1,520 per month

 

 

Castle Peak Road (Tai Lam)/Tsuen Wan AM
Pick-Up
Two Way Bus Fee One Way Bus Fee
Castle Peak Road (Tai Lam) 06:30- 06:32 2,480 per month 1,990 per month
Belvedere Garden 06:32- 06:40 2,480 per month 1,990 per month
Allway Grandes 06:40- 06:45 2,480 per month 1,990 per month
Ocean Pride 06:50- 06:54 2,480 per month 1,990 per month
The Aurora 06:54- 06:58 2,480 per month 1,990 per month
The Pavilla Bay/City Point 06:58- 07:00 2,480 per month 1,990 per month

 

To Kwa Wan/Whampoa AM
Pick-Up
Two Way Bus Fee One Way Bus Fee
Wyler Garden 06:50- 07:00 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Laguna Verde 07:00- 07:02 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Whampoa Garden 07:02- 07:04 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Harbourfront Landmark 07:04- 07:05 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Stars By The Harbour 07:05- 07:06 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Habour Place 07:06- 07:08 1,900 per month 1,520 per month

 

Festival City/Grand
Austin/King’s Park Rise
AM
Pick-Up
Two Way Bus Fee One Way Bus Fee
Festival City (Shatin) 06:40- 07:00 2,530 per month 2,030 per month
Grand Austin 07:00- 07:03 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Carmen’s Garden 07:03- 07:05 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
King’s Park Rise 07:05- 07:07 1,900 per month 1,520 per month

 

Tai Wai/Kowloon City/
Hung Hom
AM
Pick-Up
Two Way Bus Fee One Way Bus Fee
Peak One 06:25- 06:43 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Grand City Court 06:43- 06:45 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
La Salle Road 06:45- 07:00 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Metropolis Drive 07:00- 07:07 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Harbourfront Horizon Suites 07:07- 07:10 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Royal Peninsula 07:10- 07:12 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Whampoa Estate 07:12- 07:13 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Sheung Foo Street 07:13- 07:15 1,900 per month 1,520 per month

 

Ma On Shan/CUHK
/Kowloon Tong
AM
Pick-Up
Two Way Bus Fee One Way Bus Fee
The Entrance 06:15- 06:20 2,690 per month 2,150 per month
Double Cove Grandview 06:20- 06:25 2,690 per month 2,150 per month
Monte Vista 06:25- 06:35 2,690 per month 2,150 per month
CUHK 06:35- 06:53 2,690 per month 2,150 per month
City University 06:35- 06:53 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Grand City Court 06:43- 06:45 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Parc Oasis 07:03- 07:05 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Yau Yat Chuen 07:05- 07:07 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Kowloon Tong MTR 07:07- 07:10 1,900 per month 1,520 per month

 

Gold Coast/Castle Peak
Road/Mei Foo
AM
Pick-Up
Two Way Bus Fee One Way Bus Fee
Aegean Coast (Tai Lam) 06:15- 06:25 2,840 per month 2,270 per month
Vista Cove (Tai Lam) 06:25- 06:30 2,840 per month 2,270 per month
Hong Kong Garden (Tai Lam) 06:30- 06:47 2,840 per month 2,270 per month
Aquamarine 06:47- 06:48 2,270 per month 1,810 per month
Pacifica 06:48- 07:05 2,270 per month 1,810 per month
Mei Foo 07:05- 07:08 2,270 per month 1,810 per month

 

Broadcast Road/
Beacon Hill/Ho Man Tin
AM
Pick-Up
Two Way Bus Fee One Way Bus Fee
Broadcast Road 06:45- 06:53 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Beacon Hill 06:53- 06:54 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Maidstone Lane 06:54- 07:00 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Celestial Heights 07:00- 07:06 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Martin Heights 07:06- 07:10 1,900 per month 1,520 per month

 

Jordan/Austin Road/
Wui Cheung Road
AM
Pick-Up
Two Way Bus Fee One Way Bus Fee
Victoria Tower 06:50- 06:55 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Gateway Apartment 06:55- 07:00 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
The Waterfront 07:00- 07:02 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
The Arch 07:02- 07:05 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
The Harbourside 07:05- 07:10 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
The Austin 07:10- 07:12 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Man Ying Street 07:12- 07:15 1,900 per month 1,520 per month

 

Tai Po/Lai Ping Road
Shatin/Sham Mong Road
AM
Pick-Up
Two Way Bus Fee One Way Bus Fee
University MTR Station 06:10- 06:15 2,690 per month 2,690 per month
Lai Ping Road 06:15- 06:25 2,690 per month 2,690 per month
Royal Ascot 06:25- 06:25 2,690 per month 2,690 per month
Palazzo 06:25- 06:51 2,690 per month 2,690 per month
The Waterfront 07:00- 07:02 1,900 per month 1,520 per month
Cullinan West I 06:51- 06:52 2,270 per month 1,810 per month
Cullinan West II 06:52- 06:53 2,270 per month 1,810 per month

 

Yuen Long/ Kam Tin AM
Pick-Up
Two Way Bus Fee One Way Bus Fee
Royal Palm 06:05- 06:10 3,500 per month 2,800 per month
Fairview Park 06:10- 06:15 3,500 per month 2,800 per month
Riva 06:15- 06:25 3,500 per month 2,800 per month
Kam Sheung Road 06:25- 06:27 3,500 per month 2,800 per month
Yoho MTR station 06:27- 06:37 3,500 per month 2,800 per month

 

MTR Shuttle Routes AM
Pick-Up
Two Way Bus Fee One Way Bus Fee
Yau Ma Tei MTR 07:10 552 per month 552 per month
Ho Man Tin MTR 07:20 552 per month 552 per month

 

Tung Chung / Tsing Yi

Tung Chung/ Tsing Yi AM
Pick-Up
Two Way Bus Fee One Way Bus Fee
Tung Chung MTR (red taxi stop) 06:05 3,150 per month 3,150 per month
Visionary 06:13 3,150 per month 3,150 per month
Century Link 06:15 3,150 per month 3,150 per month
Caribbean Coast 06:20 3,150 per month 3,150 per month
Coastal Skyline 06:25 3,150 per month 3,150 per month
Seaview Crescent 06:30 3,150 per month 3,150 per month
Tsing Yi MTR (Exit C) 06:50 2,205 per month 2,205 per month

 

Remarks

  • We strongly recommend families use the school bus service.
  • Bus registration must be done online.
  • Bus service for Tung Chung / Tsing Yi is for round trips only; single journey requests will not be possible.
  • This bus schedule is based on the potential number of students signed up for the service and is subject to change based on the actual service subscription.
  • Bus fees are charged for 10 calendar months within a school year, billed in two installments: 1st installment for August to the end of December (4.5 months), 2nd installment for January to mid-June (5.5 months).
  • We try our best to provide a door-to-door service; however, please understand that there will always be situations where buses can only stop at the closest point.
  • We expect the school buses to arrive at school between 7:15 am – 7:35 am.
  • Co-curricular Activity (CCA) buses will drop off at central points and incur an additional cost.
  • Students residing further from school will be picked up earlier.
  • The availability of buses depends on the number of students using the service.

Bus FAQ

Is Private Car Drop Off Allowed?

A limited number of private car passes for morning drop off will be issued upon approval by the transportation committee to ensure minimal disruption to our local community members. 

Is There Parking On Campus?

Pick up passes for private cars are not granted due to the impact on local traffic. Parents who wish to pick up children can park and collect their child on foot if they do not opt for the bus service. 

What Are The Bus Routes And Fees?

All bus routes and fees can be viewed in the table above.

Please note: Pricing is distance-based. Paid bus fees are non-refundable and non-transferable.

To register for bus service:

  • A completed Bus Registration Form: link to the form]
  • A passport size photo of your child (for bus pass creation)

Is Pick-Up By Private Car Allowed?

Pick up passes for private cars are not granted due to the impact on local traffic. Parents who wish to pick up children can park and collect their child on foot if they do not opt for the bus service.

Can My Child Walk Or Take Public Transport?

If your child is not taking the school bus, the earliest time children can be dropped off at the school in the morning is 7:30 am. Click here to see a full list of public transport options.

What Time Do Buses Arrive And Depart Each Day?

Buses will arrive at school between 7:05 am to 7:15 am every morning.  As a rule of thumb, students residing closest to the school will be picked up later, while those residing further will be picked up earlier. However, to optimize time-distance efficiency, the order of pick-up and drop-off points is also dependent on other factors such as peak-hour traffic conditions and traffic rules.

Buses will depart campus at 3 pm. Buses for students taking co-curricular activities (CCA) are also available and will depart from school at 4:10 pm. 

**You will be provided detail departure and arrival times upon bus registration

Why Do Cca Buses Have An Additional Cost?

When enrolling in bus service the fees are calculated for a roundtrip and secure your child’s seat accordingly.  For example, if your child was absent from school for one day, the bus company will not be able to fill that seat with another child to cover it’s operating cost.

If your child attends a CCA program, they are absent from that bus service time for that day, however, their spot will not be filled to reduce any costs. Also, the bus company needs to provide an additional bus at a later time for your child which is the reason for an additional cost. However, the bus company does it’s best to keep this cost as low as possible.

Is There Any Additional Cost For Taking The Bus After Cca's?

Co-Curricular Activities (CCA) buses will drop students off at limited central points, and taking the CCA bus will incur an additional cost. Parents will receive CCA bus pricing at time of CCA enrollment.

Questions?

For additional information on the bus service, please contact Stamford’s Campus Manager at transport@sais.edu.hk

Watch Our Student-Led Bus Safety Project In Action

Let us show you more!

Discover a world of opportunities under one roof as this truly international education creates and offers choices of curriculum suited to your child's future path.